Confirm Your Enrolment

How do you know if your enrolment is confirmed? Check where you are in the following steps to becoming a New VIU International Student:

Step 1: Application

When you have successfully applied online and submitted your application fee ($150), you will then receive an acknowledgement letter from VIU International Admissions.  This letter will indicate if scanned copies of your and official transcripts from high school and any college or university you have attended are required.  Proof of language proficiency (IELTS or TOEFL scores) may also be required.

Step 2: Receive Admissions Offer (Letter of Offer)

If you meet the qualifications and are accepted, you will receive a Letter of Offer by email, which will include instructions on how and when to pay your tuition fees. You may also have stipulations or conditions detailed on your Letter of Offer, such as additional documents required before receiving acceptance.

Step 3: Receive Acceptance (Letter of Acceptance or LOA)

To accept the offer, you will need to pay the first installment of your tuition fees and ensure all your required official transcripts and documents have been received by VIU International Admissions (as outlined on your Letter of Offer).  When this is complete, you will receive a second letter - Letter of Acceptance - by email, confirming your acceptance.

You will use your Letter of Acceptance as part of your application to study in Canada (this may include applying for a study permit and/or a temporary resident visa and/or a co-op work permit visa (in some cases), depending on your country of origin and the length of time you plan to study in Canada).

Your enrolment at VIU is confirmed after this step!  You will now be in the stage to start registering for courses.

Arrange Your Study Documents

Once your enrolment is confirmed, you are eligible to apply for a Study Permit, in order to study as an international student in Canada.

Study Documents Explained:

  1. Valid Passport: Should be valid for the duration of studies.

  2. Study Permit: All non-Canadians coming to VIU for a program that is 6 months or longer must obtain a Study Permit: authorization to live and study in Canada. Study Permits are issued by Citizenship & Immigration Canada. Students enrolled in programs shorter than 6 months (e.g. 1-term exchanges or short-term English programs with no conditional acceptance into another program) do not need a Study Permit.

  3. Temporary Resident Visa: Depending on your country of origin, you may also be required to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada. Find out if you need a visa to enter Canada.

    As you prepare to study in Canada, we recommend that you read Citizenship and Immigration Canada's arrival information, which will explain what documents you will need to have with you when you enter Canada.

  4. Co-op Work Permit: If your program of studies requries you to do an internship or co-op work permit, you will also need to apply for a co-op work permit,  Applying for one once you have begun your studies within Canada is possible, however it can take a few months and may cause delays to your program plan.

Need more information?

Request Information

Want to talk to someone about specific questions?

Contact a Representative

Ready to join us at VIU?

Apply Online